Get or SkipAll guides

Is the Revlon One-Step Volumizer the right hair dryer brush for you?

The Revlon One-Step Volumizer Plus 2.0 lists at about $65 but often sells for around $40. It is a hot-air brush with a 2.4 in oval head that dries and adds volume in one pass, and it only works on 120V US outlets. Tick what you do and see which side you are on.

REVLON One-Step Volumizer Plus hair dryer and styler
Image: Amazon.com

How will you use it?

Tick what applies to youYour answer appears here.
See today's price on Amazon

What you get for about $40-$65

Head2.4 in oval brush, detachable from the handle
Heat settingsLow, medium, high and cool
BristlesCharcoal-infused nylon pins and tufted boar bristles
CoatingCeramic, titanium and tourmaline, per Revlon
Heat claim50% less heat exposure than the earlier model (Revlon's figure)
Cord6 ft
Voltage120V US outlets only
Shipping weightAbout 1.7 lb
Warranty4-year limited, per Target's listing

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Dries and adds volume in one pass
  • Often about $40, a fraction of a multi-styler
  • Four settings including cool
  • Detachable head for storage
  • 6 ft cord

Cons

  • 120V US outlets only
  • No curling or diffuser attachments
  • Smaller head than the original
  • No published temperatures
  • Retail listings disagree on wattage

One-Step Plus 2.0 vs original One-Step vs Shark FlexStyle

Revlon's older model and the multi-styler shoppers step up to.

Revlon One-Step Plus 2.0Revlon One-Step (original)Shark FlexStyle HD430
Price$64.99 list, $41.88 at Walmart$49.97 at Walmart$349.99 at Best Buy
Brush head2.4 in oval2.8 in oval5 attachments
Heat settings4 (low, medium, high, cool)3 (low, high, cool)4 heat, 3 speed
PowerListings disagree (1100 or 1800 W)1100 W1300 W
Detachable headYesNot listedInterchangeable attachments

Prices as of October 20, 2026. Pick the Plus 2.0 for the lowest-effort blowout, the original for longer hair, and the FlexStyle if you also want curls or a diffuser.

Before you buy

Check which model you get

Plus 2.0 and original listings look alike. The Plus 2.0 has a 2.4 in head and four settings; the original has a 2.8 in brush and three.

Don't pay list price

It lists near $65 but sold for $34.97 on Amazon on October 6-7. Black Friday is the next likely drop.

Leave it home when you fly abroad

It is built for 120V outlets only, and the listing warns against adapters.

What to know before you buy

The One-Step does one job: a round-brush blowout. These are the trade-offs.

US outlets only

The Plus 2.0 is designed for 120V outlets, and the listing says to avoid adapters. It is not a travel dryer for abroad.

One brush, no attachments

There is no curling barrel, concentrator or diffuser. For curls or several looks, a multi-styler like the Shark FlexStyle does more.

A smaller head than the original

The Plus 2.0 head is 2.4 in. The original One-Step uses a 2.8 in oval brush, which covers more hair per pass.

Listings disagree on power

Target lists the Plus 2.0 at 1800 watts. Other listings use 1100 watts, the figure Walmart gives for the original. Revlon's own spec is the one to trust.

List price is rarely the price

It lists at $64.99 to $65.99, but Walmart had it at $41.88 on October 20 and Amazon sold it for $34.97 on Prime Day.

Plus 2.0 or the original?

One-Step Volumizer Plus 2.0

$64.99 list, about $42

For a smaller 2.4 in head, four settings and a detachable head.

One-Step Volumizer (original)

$49.97

For mid-length to long hair, with a 2.8 in oval brush, 1100 watts and three settings.

On October 20, 2026 Walmart had the Plus 2.0 at $41.88 (was $64.96) and Target at $64.99. During Prime Big Deal Days on October 6-7 Amazon sold it for $34.97 to $40.49 against a $65.99 list. Prices move, so check today's price before you buy.

Prices checked October 20, 2026.

See today's price on Amazon

Common questions

What is the difference between the Revlon One-Step and the One-Step Plus 2.0?

The Plus 2.0 has a smaller 2.4 in head, four heat settings and a detachable head. The original has a 2.8 in oval brush and three settings.

Is the Revlon One-Step Volumizer dual voltage?

No. The Plus 2.0 is designed for 120V US outlets only, and the listing says to avoid adapters.

How much is the Revlon One-Step Volumizer?

The Plus 2.0 lists at $64.99 to $65.99 but was $41.88 at Walmart on October 20, 2026. The original was $49.97.

Is the Revlon One-Step good for short hair?

Its 2.4 in head is smaller than the original's 2.8 in brush. Hair still needs enough length to wrap around it.

Is the Revlon One-Step a Dyson Airwrap dupe?

Not really. It is one oval brush for a blowout. Multi-stylers like the Shark FlexStyle ($349.99 for the HD430 at Best Buy) add curling and drying attachments.

How many heat settings does the One-Step Plus 2.0 have?

Four: low, medium, high and cool.

What warranty does the Revlon One-Step have?

Target lists a 4-year limited warranty for the Plus 2.0.

More guides